Show Baseball Inc in Tubac, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Show Baseball Inc | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 272481936 |
| Name of Organization | Show Baseball Inc |
| In Care of Name | Jean P Savard |
| Address | Pob 2401, Tubac, AZ 85646 |
| Website | http://www.showbaseball.org |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 03/2011 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 2014 |
| Assets | $0 |
| Income | $0 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $-6,009 |
| Amount of Income | $38,325 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $38,325 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Baseball, Softball |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2014: $38,325 (it was $102,030 in 2013)
| This organization: | $38,325 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $69,022 |
Assets in 2014: $-6,009 (it was $48,060 in 2013)
| This organization: | $-6,009 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $17,244 |
Expenses in 2013: $89,824
| Show Baseball Inc: | $89,824 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $63,163 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 0.4
| This organization: | 0.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 0.0%
| Show Baseball Inc: | 0.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 0.5% |
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $38,325 | $146,492 | $102,030 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $5,825 | $30,000 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $4,955 | $85,242 | $102,030 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $27,545 | $31,250 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $48,021 | $123,075 | $89,824 |
| Total net assets | $-4,979 | $55,743 | $39,978 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $-9,694 | $23,417 | $12,205 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $4,715 | $-4,703 | $27,773 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $37,029 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $53,407 | $67,948 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $-6,009 | $67,053 | $48,060 |
| Total liabilities | $-1,030 | $11,310 | $8,082 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $-4,979 | $55,743 | $39,978 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $317,946 |
| Subtotal | $317,946 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $217,882 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $100,064 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $317,946 |
| Public support | $317,946 |
| Subtotal | $0 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Soldiers For Christ in Lake Havasu City, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Knights Of Pythias Of Arizonia, Tucson Lodge 9 in Peoria, AZ |
Kazakh Network in Fountain Hills, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Central Arizona Team Penning Association in Chino Valley, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Buckeye Animal Rescue & Kennel in Buckeye, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Susan Mortensen Turley Foundation in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trees Please in Tucson, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Christs Family Church in Mesa, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Operation Mexico Missions in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scr Baseball League, Scottsdale Cal Ripken | 6263 N Scottsdale Rd Ste 138, Scottsdale, AZ 85250-5436 | AZ | 2013-03 | $285,945 |
| 2 | Miracle League Of Arizona | 22003 N 77th Street, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 | AZ | 2006-03 | $279,189 |
| 3 | Kino Baseball League | PO BOX 89304, Tucson, AZ 85752-9304 | AZ | 2011-03 | $277,421 |
| 4 | Arizona Boys Of Baseball | 29729 N 69th Drive, Peoria, AZ 85383 | AZ | 2014-08 | $215,498 |
| 5 | Arizona Storm Fast Pitch Softball Inc | 5724 West Blackhawk Drive, Glendale, AZ 85308 | AZ | 2007-12 | $194,074 |
| 6 | East Valley Baseball Inc | 505 N Superstition Blvd, Chandler, AZ 85225-4831 | AZ | 2010-10 | $190,987 |
| 7 | Scottsdale Miss Softball | 14700 N Frank Lloyd Wright No 157, Scottsdale, AZ 85260-2046 | AZ | 2002-12 | $149,600 |
| 8 | Yuma Boys Baseball League | PO BOX 5847, Yuma, AZ 85366-5847 | AZ | 2006-09 | $133,900 |
| 9 | Storm Baseball | 7972 W Clara Ln, Peoria, AZ 85382-5407 | AZ | 2011-02 | $122,039 |
| 10 | Ahwatukee Devils | 1425 E Desert Broom Way, Phoenix, AZ 85048-5926 | AZ | 2012-03 | $119,809 |
| 11 | Arizona Desert Kaos Softball Club | 4037 W Quail Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308 | AZ | 2010-01 | $119,789 |
| 12 | Sun City West Softball Club | 14401 Rhjohnson Blvd, Sun City West, AZ 85375 | AZ | 2006-03 | $110,742 |
| 13 | Team Intensity Sports | 4036 W Chama Dr, Glendale, AZ 85310-5145 | AZ | 2008-02 | $98,694 |
| 14 | Tucson Mens Senior Baseball | 10553 E Native Rose Trl, Tucson, AZ 85747-6019 | AZ | 2013-08 | $78,897 |
| 15 | Viewpoint Senior Softball Association | 8700 E University Dr Spc 2739, Mesa, AZ 85207-6800 | AZ | 2013-02 | $64,583 |
| 16 | The East Valley Miracle League Inc | PO BOX 785, Gilbert, AZ 85299-0785 | AZ | 2005-07 | $51,107 |
| 17 | Prokids Foundation | 401 North 37th Drive Suite 104, Phoenix, AZ 85009 | AZ | 2014-09 | $50,236 |
| 18 | Havasu Girls A S A Softball Inc | P O Box 2089, Lake Havasu City, AZ 86405 | AZ | 2004-02 | $42,468 |
| 19 | Southeast Valley Baseball | PO BOX 93184, Phoenix, AZ 85070-3184 | AZ | 1999-06 | $41,026 |
| 20 | The Pebblecreek Senior Softball Association | 2168 N 164th Ave, Goodyear, AZ 85395 | AZ | 2004-09 | $38,853 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 8,763 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Show Baseball Inc »
Non-representatives - add comments about Show Baseball Inc»