Revelation Wellness Foundation in Phoenix, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Revelation Wellness Foundation | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 274195376 |
| Name of Organization | Revelation Wellness Foundation |
| In Care of Name | Alisa Keeton |
| Address | PO BOX 45271, Phoenix, AZ 85064-5271 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/2011 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $69,199 |
| Amount of Income | $187,889 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $168,379 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Physical Fitness and Community Recreational Facilities |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $187,889 (it was $129,606 in 2012)
| This organization: | $187,889 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $75,203 |
Assets in 2013: $69,199 (it was $37,305 in 2012)
| Revelation Wellness Foundation: | $69,199 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $56,156 |
Expenses in 2013: $136,485
| This organization: | $136,485 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $63,875 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.4
| This organization: | 1.4 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.0 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 38.3%
| This organization: | 38.3% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 10.4% |
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $76,125 | $105,454 | $168,379 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $56,070 | $60,837 | $64,553 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $25,604 | $39,180 | $106,213 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $7,556 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $-5,549 | $-2,119 | $-2,419 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $5,592 | $11,826 | $17,091 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $11,141 | $13,945 | $19,510 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $32 |
| Total expenses | $62,915 | $81,359 | $136,485 |
| Total net assets | $13,210 | $37,305 | $69,199 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $13,210 | $24,095 | $31,894 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $0 | $13,210 | $37,305 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $37,305 | $69,199 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $13,210 | $37,305 | $69,199 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $13,210 | $37,305 | $69,199 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $159,409 |
| Subtotal Support | $181,460 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $181,460 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $22,051 |
| Total Support | $181,460 |
| Public Support | $181,460 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Operation Mexico Missions in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Little League Baseball Inc, 4030301 Camelback-East Ll in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Envision Therapeutic Horsemanship in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Casa Academy in Phoenix, AZ |
Arizona Disabled Veteran Foundation in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Arizona Corrections Association in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
White Knight Dark Horse Rescue Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
City Help Inc Of Phoenix, Phoenix Dream Center in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Conquistador Equine Rescue & Advocacy Program in Phoenix, AZ |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triangle Aquatic Center | 275 Convention Dr, Cary, NC 27511-4257 | NC | 2002-10 | $3,510,557 |
| 2 | Revelation Wellness Foundation | PO BOX 45271, Phoenix, AZ 85064-5271 | AZ | 2011-09 | $187,889 |
| 3 | Zia Athletic Club | 10387 W Cashman Dr, Peoria, AZ 85383-2660 | AZ | 1999-07 | $169,175 |
| 4 | Goldendale Gym & Fitness Center | 2623 Rolling Hills Road, Bullhead City, AZ 86439 | AZ | 2008-06 | $53,539 |
| 5 | Tucson International Modelplex Park Association | Po Box 36202, Tucson, AZ 85740 | AZ | 1994-07 | $53,376 |
| 6 | Golden Cobra Center Of Fitness Inc | PO BOX 4583, Camp Verde, AZ 86322-4583 | AZ | 2009-03 | $22,963 |
| 7 | Prescott Basin Firefighter Wellness Fitness Foundation Inc | 8056 E Valley Road, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314-9404 | AZ | 2010-09 | $3,160 |
| 8 | American Canyoneers | 2403 N Keesha, Mesa, AZ 85207 | AZ | 2014-02 | $0 |
| 9 | Arizona Movement | 8723 E Via De Commercio Ste A-100, Scottsdale, AZ 85258-3588 | AZ | 2012-01 | $0 |
| 10 | Copper Basin Sportsmens Club | PO BOX 40, Kearny, AZ 85137-0101 | AZ | 2014-11 | $0 |
| 11 | Desert Awakening | 5940 E Charter Oak Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85254-4349 | AZ | 2002-08 | $0 |
| 12 | Fitness Angel Foundation | 9225 N 101st Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85258-5780 | AZ | 2014-12 | $0 |
| 13 | Gravity Riders Organization Of Arizona | 3702 E Sunnyside Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85028 | AZ | 2013-03 | $0 |
| 14 | Grow Education Outdoors Inc | 1711 E Missouri, Phoenix, AZ 85016 | AZ | 2014-09 | $0 |
| 15 | Hope Community Recreation Center Inc, H C R C | 6740 S Santa Clara Ave, Tucson, AZ 85706-6450 | AZ | 2005-07 | $0 |
| 16 | House Of Warriors Tucson | 300 S Park Ave, Tucson, AZ 85719-6130 | AZ | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 17 | Kriya Yoga Of Babaji Inc | 3582 S Iowa St, Chandler, AZ 85248 | AZ | 2014-06 | $0 |
| 18 | Lake Havasu Hockey League Inc | 2440 Demaret Drive, Lake Havasu City, AZ 86406 | AZ | 2006-10 | $0 |
| 19 | Las Vegas Marching Arts | 16224 N Linda Dr, Dolan Springs, AZ 86441 | AZ | 2008-10 | $0 |
| 20 | Pinetop-Lakeside Community Ice Rink | Po Box 573, Pinetop, AZ 85935 | AZ | 2014-08 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,316 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Revelation Wellness Foundation »
Non-representatives - add comments about Revelation Wellness Foundation»