Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler in Chandler, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 203820132 |
| Name of Organization | Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler |
| In Care of Name | Vanessa L Anderson |
| Address | 590 N Alma School Rd Ste 20 Ste 2, Chandler, AZ 85224-4332 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 09/2006 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $173,145 |
| Amount of Income | $196,641 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $191,813 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Family Services, Adolescent Parents |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $196,641 (it was $190,964 in 2012)
| This organization: | $196,641 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $88,630 |
Assets in 2013: $173,145 (it was $131,784 in 2012)
| Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler: | $173,145 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $43,672 |
Expenses in 2013: $150,847
| Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler: | $150,847 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $81,140 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.3
| Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler: | 1.3 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 69.2%
| This organization: | 69.2% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 69.2% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $154,437 | $187,129 | $191,813 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $113,173 | $125,078 | $132,801 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investment income | $1,359 | $928 | $1,543 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $38,498 | $61,123 | $57,469 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $41,892 | $64,958 | $62,297 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $3,394 | $3,835 | $4,828 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $1,407 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $153,049 | $151,190 | $150,847 |
| Total net assets | $93,230 | $129,169 | $170,135 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $1,388 | $35,939 | $40,966 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $98,300 | $93,230 | $129,169 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $-6,458 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $129,169 | $170,135 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $95,643 | $131,784 | $173,145 |
| Total liabilities | $2,413 | $2,615 | $3,010 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $93,230 | $129,169 | $170,135 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public Support | $847,003 |
| Subtotal Support | $847,003 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $847,003 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| The portion of total contributions by each person (other than a governmental unit or publicly supported organization) that exceeds 2% of the total support | $0 |
| Total Support | $853,798 |
| Public Support | $847,003 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $6,795 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income. Do not include gain or loss from the sale of capital assets | $0 |
| Gross receipts from related activities, etc. | $220 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Susan Mortensen Turley Foundation in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Aspire Parent Support Group Inc in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Soldiers For Christ in Lake Havasu City, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Knights Of Pythias Of Arizonia, Tucson Lodge 9 in Peoria, AZ |
Kazakh Network in Fountain Hills, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Central Arizona Team Penning Association in Chino Valley, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Buckeye Animal Rescue & Kennel in Buckeye, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trees Please in Tucson, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Christs Family Church in Mesa, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maggies Place Idaho Inc | PO BOX 1102, Phoenix, AZ 85001-1102 | AZ | 2008-10 | $134,080 |
| 2 | The Center For Great Expectations Inc | 19a Dellwood Ln, Somerset, NJ 08873-1551 | NJ | 2009-05 | $2,905,334 |
| 3 | Online For Life Inc, Online For Life | 7800 N Dallas Pky Ste 550, Planao, TX 75024-4076 | TX | 2009-12 | $2,621,791 |
| 4 | Thea Bowman House Inc | 731 Lafayette St, Utica, NY 13502-3418 | NY | 1996-04 | $1,762,502 |
| 5 | Claris Health, Westside Pregnancy Clinic | 11500 W Olympic Blvd Ste 570, Los Angeles, CA 90064-1536 | CA | 2001-11 | $1,090,127 |
| 6 | Real Choices Inc, Pregnancy Resource Center | 2401 Ira E Woods Ave Ste 300, Grapevine, TX 76051-3999 | TX | 1995-06 | $600,106 |
| 7 | St Augustine Foundation Ltd | 538 Riverdale Ave, Yonkers, NY 10705-3535 | NY | 2001-04 | $388,257 |
| 8 | Visitation House Inc | PO BOX 60115, Worcester, MA 01606-0115 | MA | 2004-06 | $311,875 |
| 9 | Redemptive Associates Inc | 2012 Magnolia Avenue Po Box 12824, Birmingham, AL 35202 | AL | 2006-09 | $302,882 |
| 10 | Apm Outreach Inc | 103 Davis Rd Ste B, League City, TX 77573-2769 | TX | 2011-02 | $286,176 |
| 11 | Madonna Of The Streets Inc | 11229 N Jason Drive, Dunlap, IL 61525 | IL | 2011-11 | $260,677 |
| 12 | Babys Bounty | 840 Rancho Drive Ste 4-556, Las Vegas, NV 89106-3837 | NV | 2014-08 | $226,898 |
| 13 | The Pregnancy Center | 2019 Aero Way Ste 103, Medford, OR 97504-9783 | OR | 2002-12 | $204,151 |
| 14 | Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler | 590 N Alma School Rd Ste 20 Ste 2, Chandler, AZ 85224-4332 | AZ | 2006-09 | $196,641 |
| 15 | Agnus Dei Foundation | 243 S Escondido Blvd Ste 127, Escondido, CA 92025-4116 | CA | 2013-01 | $196,276 |
| 16 | Southeast Texas Family Resource Center Inc | 2060 Irving St, Beaumont, TX 77701-6274 | TX | 1999-08 | $194,258 |
| 17 | Heartbeat At 22 | 44755 Deep Canyon Rd, Palm Desert, CA 92260-3724 | CA | 2012-03 | $186,125 |
| 18 | Advise And Aid Pregnancy Problem Center | 3880 Stockton Hill St 103-342, Kingman, AZ 86409-0595 | AZ | 2002-10 | $65,774 |
| 19 | House Of El-Elyon | Po Box 22108, Mesa, AZ 85277 | AZ | 2005-04 | $0 |
| 20 | Yes You Have A Choice, Sofia's House | Po Box 4869, Cave Creek, AZ 85327 | AZ | 2010-10 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 441 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler »
Non-representatives - add comments about Pregnancy Care Center Of Chandler»