Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept in Sahuarita, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 860719706 |
| Name of Organization | Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept |
| Address | PO BOX 758, Sahuarita, AZ 85629-0758 |
| Activities | Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, etc. |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization |
| Ruling Date | 03/1993 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $122,785 |
| Amount of Income | $55,747 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $55,747 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief: Fire Prevention, Protection, Control |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $55,747 (it was $39,208 in 2012)
| This organization: | $55,747 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $177,600 |
Assets in 2013: $122,785 (it was $120,410 in 2012)
| This organization: | $122,785 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $573,843 |
Expenses in 2013: $53,372
| Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept: | $53,372 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $148,886 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.0
| Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept: | 1.0 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 61.0%
| This organization: | 61.0% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 22.6% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $80,470 | $39,208 | $55,747 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $20,050 | $20,006 | $34,000 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $40,866 | $2,784 | $7,500 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $15,641 | $16,391 | $14,247 |
| Investment income | $2 | $0 | $0 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $3,911 | $27 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $50,934 | $57,213 | $53,372 |
| Total net assets | $138,415 | $120,410 | $122,785 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $29,536 | $-18,005 | $2,375 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $108,879 | $138,415 | $120,410 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $120,410 | $122,785 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $138,415 | $120,410 | $122,785 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $138,415 | $120,410 | $122,785 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $219,509 |
| Subtotal | $219,509 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $208,796 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $10,713 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $257,763 |
| Public support | $219,509 |
| Subtotal | $2 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $2 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $38,252 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Soldiers For Christ in Lake Havasu City, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Knights Of Pythias Of Arizonia, Tucson Lodge 9 in Peoria, AZ |
Kazakh Network in Fountain Hills, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Central Arizona Team Penning Association in Chino Valley, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Buckeye Animal Rescue & Kennel in Buckeye, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Susan Mortensen Turley Foundation in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trees Please in Tucson, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Christs Family Church in Mesa, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Operation Mexico Missions in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wake Forest Fire Dept Inc | 420 Elm Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587-2933 | NC | 1982-01 | $5,192,813 |
| 2 | United Phoenix Fire Fighters Association | 61 E Columbus Ave Ste 200, Phoenix, AZ 85012-2333 | AZ | 1964-05 | $4,288,515 |
| 3 | Winfield Community Volunteer Fire Department Inc | 1320 W Old Liberty Rd, Sykesville, MD 21784-9329 | MD | 1983-01 | $3,120,834 |
| 4 | Third District Volunteer Fire Department | 10423 Jefferson Hwy, River Ridge, LA 70123-1809 | LA | 1983-03 | $2,878,481 |
| 5 | Spring Lake Park Fire Dept Inc | 1710 Highway 10 Ne, Spring Lake Park, MN 55432-2244 | MN | 1973-07 | $2,809,902 |
| 6 | Thibodaux Volunteer Fire Department Inc | PO BOX 1421, Thibodaux, LA 70302-1421 | LA | 1987-11 | $2,562,786 |
| 7 | Volunteer Hose Company Of Middletown | 27 W Green St, Middletown, DE 19709-1315 | DE | 1998-01 | $1,920,809 |
| 8 | Townsend Fire Company | PO BOX 194, Townsend, DE 19734-0194 | DE | 1976-10 | $1,824,426 |
| 9 | Steese Area Volunteer Fire Department Inc, Steese Volunteer Fire Department | 800 William C Leary Ln, Fairbanks, AK 99712-1366 | AK | 1988-12 | $1,785,843 |
| 10 | Tri-Community Volunteer Fire Department | PO BOX 509, Collegedale, TN 37315-0509 | TN | 1991-08 | $1,709,930 |
| 11 | West Fargo Fire Department Inc | 104 1st St, West Fargo, ND 58078-1835 | ND | 1998-06 | $1,587,863 |
| 12 | Second District Volunteer Fire Dept & Rescue Squad Inc | PO BOX 1, Valley Lee, MD 20692-0001 | MD | 1968-04 | $1,441,509 |
| 13 | The Good-Will Fire Company No 1 Of New Castle Delaware | 401 South St, New Castle, DE 19720-5056 | DE | 1995-08 | $1,418,272 |
| 14 | Walker Fire Protection Association Inc | PO BOX 10174, Prescott, AZ 86304-0174 | AZ | 1997-04 | $139,712 |
| 15 | Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept | PO BOX 758, Sahuarita, AZ 85629-0758 | AZ | 1993-03 | $55,747 |
| 16 | Southern Yavapai Fire Dept | 9000 S Magby Dr, Kirkland, AZ 86332-4022 | AZ | 1997-11 | $40,747 |
| 17 | Fire Team Four Volunteer Fire Association, Skull Valley Fire And Rescue | Po Box 41, Skull Valley, AZ 86338 | AZ | 1996-12 | $0 |
| 18 | Forest Lakes Volunteer Fire Dept Auxiliary Inc, Forest Lakes Fire District Auxiliary Inc | P O Box 2015, Forest Lakes, AZ 85931 | AZ | 1981-08 | $0 |
| 19 | Paulden Volunteer Fire Department | Po Box 8, Paulden, AZ 86334 | AZ | 1998-05 | $0 |
| 20 | Southern Arizona Rangers | 5830 W Thunderbird Rd Ste B-401, Glendale, AZ 85306 | AZ | 1994-01 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1,472 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept »
Non-representatives - add comments about Helmet Peak Volunteer Fire Dept»