Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club in Sierra Vista, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 942915111 |
| Name of Organization | Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club |
| Address | PO BOX 264, Sierra Vista, AZ 85636-0264 |
| Activities | Dog club |
| Subsection | Pleasure, Recreational, or Social Club |
| Ruling Date | 08/1985 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are not deductible |
| Foundation | All organizations except 501(c)(3) |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2014 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year |
| Asset Amount | $45,129 |
| Amount of Income | $31,442 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $12,690 |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Revenue for 2013
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $25,766 | $12,133 | $10,736 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $100 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $1,276 | $1,357 | $1,632 |
| Investment income | $14 | $36 | $2 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $24,376 | $10,740 | $9,082 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $48,845 | $31,264 | $35,776 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $24,469 | $20,524 | $26,694 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $10,377 | $8,089 | $13,045 |
| Total net assets | $44,455 | $48,499 | $46,186 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $15,389 | $4,044 | $-2,309 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $29,066 | $44,455 | $48,499 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $0 | $-4 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $48,499 | $46,186 | |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $44,455 | $48,499 | $46,186 |
| Total liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $44,455 | $48,499 | $46,186 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | Not provided |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Cochise Amateur Radio Association Inc in Sierra Vista, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Soldiers For Christ in Lake Havasu City, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Knights Of Pythias Of Arizonia, Tucson Lodge 9 in Peoria, AZ |
Kazakh Network in Fountain Hills, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Central Arizona Team Penning Association in Chino Valley, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Buckeye Animal Rescue & Kennel in Buckeye, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Susan Mortensen Turley Foundation in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trees Please in Tucson, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Christs Family Church in Mesa, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Other organizations in Arizona | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greater Phoenix Community Kollel Inc | 515 E Bethany Home Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85012-1206 | AZ | 2000-12 | $0 |
| 2 | Greater Phoenix Convention & Visitors Bureau | 400 E Van Buren St Ste 600, Phoenix, AZ 85004-2290 | AZ | 1968-05 | $12,637,216 |
| 3 | Greater Phoenix Convention & Visitors Bureau Multi-Cultural & A | 400 E Van Buren St Ste 600, Phoenix, AZ 85004-2290 | AZ | 2000-08 | $5,000 |
| 4 | Greater Phoenix Economic Council | 2 N Central Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85004-2322 | AZ | 1991-12 | $5,205,148 |
| 5 | Greater Phoenix Leadership Inc | 400 E Van Buren St Ste 825, Phoenix, AZ 85004-2268 | AZ | 1991-08 | $1,691,159 |
| 6 | Greater Phoenix Swing Dance Club | PO BOX 97459, Phoenix, AZ 85060-7459 | AZ | 2015-02 | $101,736 |
| 7 | Greater Phoenix Urban League Inc | 1402 S 7th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85007-3902 | AZ | 1952-03 | $4,255,970 |
| 8 | New Pathways For Youth Inc | 1001 E Pierce St, Phoenix, AZ 85006-3342 | AZ | 1989-04 | $1,789,316 |
| 9 | Greater Pinnacle Peak Homeowners Association | 8711 E Pinnacle Peak Road Room 123, Scottsdale, AZ 85255-3517 | AZ | 2001-06 | $46,407 |
| 10 | Greater Reach Ministries Inc | 8283 N Hayden Rd Suite 258, Scottsdale, AZ 85258 | AZ | 2007-08 | $146,018 |
| 11 | Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club | PO BOX 264, Sierra Vista, AZ 85636-0264 | AZ | 1985-08 | $31,442 |
| 12 | Greater Tucson Leadership Inc | 465 W St Marys Rd, Tucson, AZ 85701-8281 | AZ | 2004-05 | $177,663 |
| 13 | Greater Tucson Lions Senior Citizens Foundation Inc | 3124 E Roosevelt St Ste 3, Phoenix, AZ 85008-5088 | AZ | 1982-08 | $284,070 |
| 14 | Greater Yuma Economic Development Corporation | 899 E Plaza Cir Ste 2, Yuma, AZ 85365-2044 | AZ | 1987-08 | $956,800 |
| 15 | Green Fields Country Day School | 6000 N Camino De La Tierra, Tucson, AZ 85741-3606 | AZ | 1965-04 | $2,216,535 |
| 16 | Green Planet | 12530 N Sierra Del Sol, Fountain Hls, AZ 85268-3310 | AZ | 2005-05 | $5,000 |
| 17 | Green Valley Assistance Services Inc, Chris Kang | 250 E Continental Rd Unit 102, Green Valley, AZ 85614-1806 | AZ | 1982-02 | $617,332 |
| 18 | Green Valley Chamber Of Commerce Inc | PO BOX 566, Green Valley, AZ 85622-0566 | AZ | 1980-07 | $213,629 |
| 19 | Green Valley Community Church Foundation Inc | 300 W Esperanza Blvd, Green Valley, AZ 85614-2770 | AZ | 1977-10 | $179,023 |
| 20 | Green Valley Community Fund Inc, Greater Green Valley Community Foun | PO BOX 785, Green Valley, AZ 85622-0785 | AZ | 1970-11 | $374,078 |



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club »
Non-representatives - add comments about Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club»