Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley in Eagar, Arizona (AZ)
Table of contents:
| Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley | |
| Employer Identification Number (EIN) | 275238993 |
| Name of Organization | Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley |
| Address | PO BOX 1606, Eagar, AZ 85925-1606 |
| Subsection | Charitable Organization, Educational Organization |
| Ruling Date | 11/2011 |
| Deductibility | Contributions are deductible |
| Foundation | Organization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public |
| Organization | Corporation |
| Exempt Organization Status | Unconditional Exemption |
| Tax Period | 12/2013 |
| Assets | $25,000 to $99,999 |
| Income | $100,000 to $499,999 |
| Filing Requirement | 990 (all other) or 990EZ return |
| Asset Amount | $42,065 |
| Amount of Income | $134,640 |
| Form 990 Revenue Amount | $131,925 |
| National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) | Youth Development: Boys and Girls Clubs (Combined) |
Non-representatives - add comments:
Amount of income in 2013: $134,640 (it was $104,886 in 2012)
| This organization: | $134,640 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $306,968 |
Assets in 2013: $42,065 (it was $20,604 in 2012)
| Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley: | $42,065 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $205,375 |
Expenses in 2013: $117,409
| This organization: | $117,409 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | $295,574 |
Income to expenses ratio in 2013: 1.1
| Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley: | 1.1 |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 1.1 |
Grants share in income in 2013: 55.4%
| This organization: | 55.4% |
| Other organizations performing similar types of work: | 84.0% |
Revenue for 2013
Support schedule
| Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $50,931 | $101,832 | $131,925 |
| Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received | $43,477 | $52,206 | $73,048 |
| Program service revenue including government fees and contracts | $0 | $37,678 | $20,250 |
| Membership dues and assessments | $1,788 | $0 | $18,608 |
| Investment income | $0 | $0 | $11 |
| Gain/Loss from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $7,250 |
| Gross amount from sale of assets other than inventory | $0 | $0 | $7,250 |
| Less: cost or other basis and sales expenses | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net income/loss from gaming and fundraising events | $5,666 | $11,948 | $12,796 |
| Gross income from gaming | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross income from fundraising events | $8,328 | $15,002 | $15,473 |
| Less: direct expenses from gaming and fundraising events | $2,662 | $3,054 | $2,677 |
| Gross profit/loss from sales of inventory | $0 | $0 | $-38 |
| Gross sales of inventory, less returns and allowances | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Less: cost of goods sold | $0 | $0 | $38 |
| Other revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total expenses | $50,486 | $87,797 | $117,409 |
| Total net assets | $445 | $15,299 | $29,815 |
| Excess/Deficit for the year | $445 | $14,035 | $14,516 |
| Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year | $0 | $445 | $15,299 |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balances | $0 | $819 | $0 |
| Net assets or fund balances at end of year | $445 | $15,299 | $29,815 |
| Balance Sheets | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,470 | $20,604 | $42,065 |
| Total liabilities | $7,025 | $5,305 | $12,250 |
| Net assets or fund balances | $445 | $15,299 | $29,815 |
| Other Information | |||
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Did the organization engage in any significant activity not previously reported to the IRS? | No | No | No |
| Were any significant changes made to the organizing or governing documents? | No | No | No |
| Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activities | No | No | No |
| Has the organization filed a Form 990-T for the year? | No | No | No |
| Did the organization undergo a liquidation, dissolution, termination, or significant disposition of net assets during the year? | No | No | No |
| Amount of political expenditures, direct or indirect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization file Form 1120-POL for this year? | No | No | No |
| Did the organization borrow from, or make any loans to, any officer, director, trustee, or key employee or were any such loans made in a prior year and still outstanding at the end of the tax year covered by this return? | No | No | No |
| Total amount involved | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Initiation fees and capital contributions | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross receipts for public use of club facilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Did the organization engage in any section 4958 excess benefit transaction during the year, or did it engage in an excess benefit transaction in a prior year that has not been reported on any of its prior Forms 990 or 990-EZ? | No | No | No |
| At any time during the tax year, was the organization a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction? | No | No | No |
| Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2013) | |
| The organization is not a private foundation because it is: | An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975 |
| Number of organizations supported | 0 |
| Sum of amounts of support | $0 |
| Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2009 - 2013) | |
| 2009 - 2013 Total | |
|---|---|
| Public support | $285,858 |
| Subtotal | $285,858 |
| Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received | $213,313 |
| Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose | $72,545 |
| Gross receipts from activities that are not an unrelated trade or business under section 513 | $0 |
| Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf | $0 |
| The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge | $0 |
| Less | $0 |
| Amounts received from disqualified persons | $0 |
| Amounts received from other than disqualified persons that exceed the greater of $5,000 or 1% of the total support | $0 |
| Total support | $285,869 |
| Public support | $285,858 |
| Subtotal | $11 |
| Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources | $11 |
| Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975 | $0 |
| Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the business is regularly carried on | $0 |
| Other income | $0 |
| Write your review! |
|
|
| Recently Added Reviews |
Soldiers For Christ in Lake Havasu City, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Knights Of Pythias Of Arizonia, Tucson Lodge 9 in Peoria, AZ |
Kazakh Network in Fountain Hills, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Central Arizona Team Penning Association in Chino Valley, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Buckeye Animal Rescue & Kennel in Buckeye, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Saving Paws Az-Sunset Ranch in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Susan Mortensen Turley Foundation in Chandler, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Trees Please in Tucson, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Christs Family Church in Mesa, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Operation Mexico Missions in Phoenix, AZ
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
| Organizations performing similar types of work | |||||
| Id | Name | Address | State | Established | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boys & Girls Club Of Bisbee Az | PO BOX 5205, Bisbee, AZ 85603-5205 | AZ | 2000-05 | $368,468 |
| 2 | Ralph Wilson Youth Clubs Of Temple Inc | PO BOX 1346, Temple, TX 76503-1346 | TX | 2011-08 | $12,586,008 |
| 3 | Boys & Girls Club Of Lawrence County Incorporated | 2009 19th St, Bedford, IN 47421-4066 | IN | 2014-02 | $2,411,565 |
| 4 | Boys & Girls Clubs Of Metropolitan Baltimore | 11 W Mount Vernon Pl, Baltimore, MD 21201-5103 | MD | 2009-03 | $1,282,114 |
| 5 | Variety Boys And Girls Club Of Queens Inc | 2112 30th Rd, Long Is City, NY 11102-3331 | NY | 1951-07 | $1,215,291 |
| 6 | The Boys & Girls Club Of Greater Peoria Inc | 806 E Kansas St, Peoria, IL 61603-2618 | IL | 1961-11 | $1,173,924 |
| 7 | Trimmier Boys & Girls Club Inc | 304 E Church Ave, Killeen, TX 76541-4843 | TX | 2002-11 | $1,050,527 |
| 8 | The Echo Park Boys & Girls Club | 303 Patton St, Los Angeles, CA 90026-5639 | CA | 1994-12 | $849,853 |
| 9 | Boys And Girls Club Of Frederick County Inc | 413 Burck St, Frederick, MD 21701-6302 | MD | 2009-04 | $805,366 |
| 10 | Boys And Girls Club Foundation | PO BOX 1716, Rockford, IL 61110-0216 | IL | 2008-08 | $763,485 |
| 11 | The Boys & Girls Clubs Of Weber- Davis | 2302 Washington Blvd No 201, Ogden, UT 84401-1495 | UT | 2000-11 | $727,688 |
| 12 | The Boys & Girls Clubs Of The Casa Grande Valley | PO BOX 10291, Casa Grande, AZ 85130-0048 | AZ | 1997-11 | $714,921 |
| 13 | Boys And Girls Club Of The Tohono O Odham Nation | PO BOX 519, Sell, AZ 85634-0519 | AZ | 2001-05 | $343,133 |
| 14 | Boys And Girls Club Of Flagstaff | PO BOX 220, Flagstaff, AZ 86002-0220 | AZ | 2012-01 | $261,473 |
| 15 | Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley | PO BOX 1606, Eagar, AZ 85925-1606 | AZ | 2011-11 | $134,640 |
| 16 | Life Paradigms Inc | 4133 N 15th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85015-5256 | AZ | 2000-04 | $31,039 |
| 17 | Boys & Girls Club Of Aha Macav Inc A Fort Mojave Nonprofit Coproratio | PO BOX 6483, Mohave Valley, AZ 86446-6483 | AZ | 2013-01 | $0 |
| 18 | Boys & Girls Club Of Gila Valley | 805 S 7th Ave, Safford, AZ 85546-2943 | AZ | 2012-11 | $0 |
| 19 | Generational Community Services Inc | Po Box 1037, Ash Fork, AZ 86320 | AZ | 2002-09 | $0 |
| 20 | Mount Calvary Community Development Corporation, Na | 1720 East Broadway Rd, Mesa, AZ 85204 | AZ | 2003-09 | $0 |
| Number of organizations performing similar types of work | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 560 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley »
Non-representatives - add comments about Boys And Girls Club Of Round Valley»