River City Soccer Club in Phenix City, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about River City Soccer Club »

Non-representatives - add comments about River City Soccer Club»

River City Soccer Club
Employer Identification Number (EIN)631277155
Name of OrganizationRiver City Soccer Club
AddressPO BOX 1282, Phenix City, AL 36868-1282
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date04/2003
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2011
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$149,542
Amount of Income$65,847
Form 990 Revenue Amount$65,847
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Soccer Clubs, Leagues


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $65,847 (it was $65,847 in 2010)
River City Soccer Club: 

 $65,847
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $114,357

Assets in 2011: $149,542 (it was $149,542 in 2010)
River City Soccer Club: 

 $149,542
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $42,930

Expenses in 2011: $107,339
This organization: 

 $107,339
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $108,075

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.6
This organization: 

 0.6
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 3.5%
River City Soccer Club: 

 3.5%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.3%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Functional expenses for 2011

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2011)
Total revenue$65,847
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$2,275
Program Service Revenue$63,434
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$138
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011)
Total functional expenses$107,339
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$0
Payroll taxes$2,678
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$104,661
Balance Sheet (for 2011)
Total assets$149,542
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$149,542
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total support$618,829
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$158,256
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$457,406
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$3,167