Ramp Project Inc in Birmingham, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Ramp Project Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Ramp Project Inc»

Ramp Project Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)270108252
Name of OrganizationRamp Project Inc
In Care of NameEdward Thomas
AddressPO BOX 43103, Birmingham, AL 35243-0103
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date01/2005
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$1 to $9,999
Income$1 to $9,999
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$249
Amount of Income$180
Form 990 Revenue Amount$180
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Blind/Visually Impaired Centers, Services


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $180 (it was $475 in 2012)
Ramp Project Inc: 

 $180
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $37,155

Assets in 2013: $249 (it was $69 in 2012)
Ramp Project Inc: 

 $249
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $36,616

Expenses in 2012: $456
Ramp Project Inc: 

 $456
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $53,389

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.4
This organization: 

 0.4
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.1

Grants share in income in 2012: 0.4%
This organization: 

 0.4%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 78.9%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$475
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$2
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$473
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$456
Total net assets$69
Excess for the year$19
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$50
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$69
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$69
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$739
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$739
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0