Rainbow Of Hope Inc in Glencoe, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Rainbow Of Hope Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Rainbow Of Hope Inc»

Rainbow Of Hope Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)261526148
Name of OrganizationRainbow Of Hope Inc
In Care of NameJan Hamrick
Address406 Davis Dr, Glencoe, AL 35905-1872
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date08/2008
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2011
Assets$10,000 to $24,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$10,527
Amount of Income$62,548
Form 990 Revenue Amount$62,548
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Housing, Shelter: Low-Cost Temporary Housing


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2011: $62,548 (it was $55,445 in 2010)
This organization: 

 $62,548
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $97,530

Assets in 2011: $10,527 (it was $9,454 in 2010)
Rainbow Of Hope Inc: 

 $10,527
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $46,697

Expenses in 2011: $63,758
This organization: 

 $63,758
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $71,946

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 1.0
Rainbow Of Hope Inc: 

 1.0
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.9

Grants share in income in 2011: 100.0%
Rainbow Of Hope Inc: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.0%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$62,548
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$62,548
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$63,758
Total net assets$8,244
Deficit for the year$-1,210
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$9,454
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$10,527
Total liabilities$2,283
Net assets or fund balances$8,244
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total support$157,115
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$157,115
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$0