Pursell Charities in Sylacauga, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Pursell Charities »

Non-representatives - add comments about Pursell Charities»

Pursell Charities
Employer Identification Number (EIN)631194002
Name of OrganizationPursell Charities
In Care of NameDavid Pursell
Address2200 Farmlinks Blvd, Sylacauga, AL 35151
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date03/1999
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$19,671
Amount of Income$600
Form 990 Revenue Amount$600
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $600 (it was $0 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $600
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $67,593

Assets in 2013: $19,671 (it was $0 in 2012)
Pursell Charities: 

 $19,671
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $38,144

Expenses in 2011: $694
This organization: 

 $694
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $42,291

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.9
Pursell Charities: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 2.4

Grants share in income in 2011: 100.0%
Pursell Charities: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 98.6%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2011)
Total revenue$600
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$600
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$0
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$694
Total net assets$19,671
Deficit for the year$-94
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$19,765
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2011)
Total assets$19,671
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$19,671
Other Information (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$160,400
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$160,400
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0