Kingdom Ministries Inc in Birmingham, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Kingdom Ministries Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Kingdom Ministries Inc»

Kingdom Ministries Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)204155515
Name of OrganizationKingdom Ministries Inc
Address217 Country Club Park 604, Birmingham, AL 35213-4237
SubsectionReligious Organization, Educational Organization
Ruling Date10/2008
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization that normally receives no more than one third of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business income and at the same time more than one third of its support from contributions, fees, and gross receipts related to exempt purposes
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period12/2013
Assets$25,000 to $99,999
Income$25,000 to $99,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$60,550
Amount of Income$54,713
Form 990 Revenue Amount$54,713
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Religion-Related, Spiritual Development: Protestant


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $54,713 (it was $45,164 in 2012)
Kingdom Ministries Inc: 

 $54,713
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $66,638

Assets in 2013: $60,550 (it was $38,882 in 2012)
Kingdom Ministries Inc: 

 $60,550
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $23,949

Expenses in 2012: $42,161
Kingdom Ministries Inc: 

 $42,161
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $61,434

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 1.3
This organization: 

 1.3
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.8

Grants share in income in 2012: 100.0%
This organization: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 49.5%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Revenue, Expenses, and Changes in Net Assets or Fund Balances (for 2012)
Total revenue$45,164
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received$45,151
Program service revenue including government fees and contracts$0
Membership dues and assessments$0
Investment income$13
Gain from sale of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from gaming and fundraising events$0
Gross profit from sales of inventory$0
Other revenue$0
Total expenses$42,161
Total net assets$38,882
Excess for the year$3,003
Net assets or fund balances at beginning of year$35,879
Other changes in net assets or fund balances$0
Balance Sheets (for 2012)
Total assets$38,882
Total liabilities$0
Net assets or fund balances$38,882
Other Information (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year from business activitiesNo
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total Support$187,561
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$187,561
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$0
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$0