Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc in Winfield, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc »

Non-representatives - add comments about Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc»

Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc
Employer Identification Number (EIN)582021969
Name of OrganizationJoseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc
AddressPO BOX 129, Winfield, AL 35594-0129
ActivitiesCare and housing of children (orphanage, etc)
SubsectionCharitable Organization
Ruling Date01/1993
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period11/2013
Assets$100,000 to $499,999
Income$100,000 to $499,999
Filing Requirement990 (all other) or 990EZ return
Asset Amount$258,287
Amount of Income$117,660
Form 990 Revenue Amount$117,660
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Human Services - Multipurpose and Other: Children's, Youth Services


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $117,660 (it was $169,806 in 2012)
Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc: 

 $117,660
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $673,329

Assets in 2013: $258,287 (it was $326,681 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $258,287
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $350,070

Expenses in 2012: $134,878
Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc: 

 $134,878
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $624,786

Income to expenses ratio in 2012: 0.9
Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc: 

 0.9
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Number of employees in 2012: 7
This organization: 

 7
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 24

Grants share in income in 2012: 99.4%
Joseph F Weldy Home For Children Inc: 

 99.4%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 66.6%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2012

Functional expenses for 2012

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2012)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2012)
Total revenue$169,806
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$168,797
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$1,009
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2012)
Total functional expenses$134,878
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$71,905
Payroll taxes$5,363
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$57,610
Balance Sheet (for 2012)
Total assets$326,681
Total liabilities$1,208
Tax-exempt bond liabilities$0
Secured mortgages and notes payable to unrelated third parties$0
Unsecured notes and loans payable to unrelated third parties$0
Other$1,208
Total net assets or fund balances$325,473
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$208,399
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2012)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives: (1) more than 33 1/3 % of its support from contributions, membership fees, and gross receipts from activities related to its exempt functions - subject to certain exceptions, and (2) no more than 33 1/3 % of its support from gross investment income and unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 tax) from businesses acquired by the organization after June 30, 1975
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Section 509(a)(2) (for 2012)
2008 - 2012 Total
Total support$918,883
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$908,269
Gross receipts from admissions, merchandise sold or services performed, or facilities furnished in any activity that is related to the organization's tax-exempt purpose$0
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$0
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources and Unrelated business taxable income (less section 511 taxes) from businesses acquired after June 30, 1975$10,614