Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation in Selma, Alabama (AL)

Organization representatives - add corrected or new information about Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation »

Non-representatives - add comments about Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation»

Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation
Employer Identification Number (EIN)631238338
Name of OrganizationJonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation
In Care of NameJOYCE KENDRICK
AddressPO BOX 1315, Selma, AL 36702
SubsectionEducational Organization
Ruling Date05/2000
DeductibilityContributions are deductible
FoundationOrganization which receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or the general public
OrganizationCorporation
Exempt Organization StatusUnconditional Exemption
Tax Period2013
Assets$0
Income$0
Filing Requirement990 - Required to file Form 990-N - Income less than $25,000 per year
Asset Amount$87,763
Amount of Income$16,084
Form 990 Revenue Amount$16,084
National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE)Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics: Recreational and Sporting Camps


Non-representatives - add comments:


CAPTCHA

Your IP address 216.73.217.7 will be logged.

Amount of income in 2013: $16,084 (it was $0 in 2012)
Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation: 

 $16,084
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $86,704

Assets in 2013: $87,763 (it was $0 in 2012)
This organization: 

 $87,763
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $51,337

Expenses in 2011: $34,460
This organization: 

 $34,460
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 $80,543

Income to expenses ratio in 2011: 0.5
Jonathan Daniels Community Development Corporation: 

 0.5
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 1.0

Grants share in income in 2011: 100.0%
This organization: 

 100.0%
Other organizations performing similar types of work: 

 0.4%

Financial snapshot ($)

Revenue for 2011

Functional expenses for 2011

Support schedule

Statements Regarding Other IRS Filings and Tax Compliance (for 2011)
Did the organization have unrelated business gross income of $1,000 or more during the year?No
Initiation fees and capital contributions$0
Gross receipts for public use of club facilities $0
Gross income from members or shareholders$0
Gross income from other sources$0
Statement of Revenue (for 2011)
Total revenue$16,084
Contributions, Gifts, Grants and Other Similar Amounts$16,079
Program Service Revenue$0
Other Revenue
Investment income (including dividends, interest, and other similar amounts)$5
Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds$0
Royalties$0
Net rental income$0
Net gain from sales of assets other than inventory$0
Net income from fundraising events$0
Net income from gaming activities$0
Net income from sales of inventory$0
Miscellaneous Revenue$0
Statement of Functional Expenses (for 2011)
Total functional expenses$34,460
Compensation of current officers, directors, trustees, and key employees$0
Other salaries and wages$5,000
Payroll taxes$366
Professional fundraising services$0
Other$29,094
Balance Sheet (for 2011)
Total assets$87,763
Total liabilities$0
Total net assets or fund balances$87,763
Retained earnings, endowment, accumulated income, or other funds$0
Reason for Public Charity Status (for 2011)
The organization is not a private foundation because it is:An organization that normally receives a substantial part of its support from a governmental unit or from the general public described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi)
Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (for 2011)
2007 - 2011 Total
Total Support$120,886
Gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees received$110,596
Tax revenues levied for the organization's benefit and either paid to or expended on its behalf$0
The value of services or facilities furnished by a governmental unit to the organization without charge$6,596
Gross income from interest, dividends, payments received on securities loans, rents, royalties and income from similar sources$3,694
Gross receipts from related activities, etc.$5